Website Privacy Policy

UN Youth Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Accordingly, we have enacted the following website privacy policy that applies to all parts of this website.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, register for any of our activities, or visit our website.

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

When subscribing to our newsletter, filling out a form, or registering for any of our activities, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or medical details. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience on the website, and to improve our website,
  • To administer our programs in furtherance of our charitable mission, including charging participants for those activities,
  • To send periodic emails.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the program requested.

The email address you provide for any part of the site, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the context in which you provided it, in addition to receiving occasional UN Youth Australia news, updates, related program information, and so on. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. All our online transactions make use of PayPal, an industry leader in payment protection.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our activities, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 of the United States of America), as we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. UN Youth Australia Inc. reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Operation of UN Youth privacy policies

We possess a separate privacy policy governing the use of personal information for our programs and other activities. This policy applies equally to all members of UN Youth Australia Ltd., including our member divisions. It can be accessed on our Governance Page.

It should also be noted that as a condition to participation in any UN Youth Australia activity, including but not limited to activities conducted by our member divisions, participants grant permission to UN Youth Australia to:

  • Use their photograph and/or comments in print, broadcast, online and social media, without further consent and free of charge, acknowledging UN Youth Australia Inc.’s right to crop or treat the photograph at its discretion and waiving any right to inspect or approve the finished product, including written copy, wherein their likeness or comments appear.
  • Choose to use their photo/comments at any time, and to discontinue use of photos/comments without notice.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
UN Youth Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 13 July 2013.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

UN Youth Australia Ltd.
c/o The United Nations Assocaition of Australia Inc.
Suite 206, Griffin Centre
20 Genge Street
Canberra City, ACT 2601
Australia

Or via email to [email protected].

Other Legal Information

The design and framework of this website is by Tom Maitland and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License. All other content and all other parts of the website, including photos, are the property of UN Youth Australia Limited and copyright of the same.

For more information, please see our governance page.